The Best TV I Watched This Year, Part I
Teen angst, TV legends, bittersweet romance, reality TV turned crime doc, and a strange man with a camera
Ah it’s every media outlet’s favorite time of year when they get to curate lists of all their favorite and/or best things and attempt to arbitrate the taste of the nation over the past year. I’ve gotten to contribute to these lists in the past, but this year, I have no skin in the game, so to speak (the outlet I was regularly contributing to ghosted a bunch of us freelancers when they changed editorial staff - I won’t name names). I am happily behind on new movie releases this year; there’s SO much good stuff to see in a theater if you’re comfortable/safe to do so, which makes me cheerful. It’s a lovely return to some sense of normalcy despite a pandemic that keeps raging on.
2020 halted production on so many projects that it feels like a miracle we still managed to get so much great TV and movies in 2021 (and I feel like we should give a shout out to the thousands of below-the-line crew, many of whom were ready to strike with IATSE for better working conditions, for making all these productions possible). While 2021 offered hope in the form of vaccines, TV still reigned supreme as my medium of choice for, well, mostly kinda dark escapism.
So without further ado, here’s my first half of picks for the best stuff I watched:
10) How To With John Wilson (HBO Max)
I have never once watched an episode of comedian/documentarian John Wilson’s show and not been surprised about where it goes in just half an hour with such ordinary topics as “How to Invest in Real Estate” or “How to Find a Spot.” Pairing his man-on-the-street-style footage and interviews with voiceover narration, Wilson creates something totally unique, hilarious, heartfelt, and often even poignant. My favorite episode so far of this second season, “How To Appreciate Wine,” not only reveals his shocking connection to defunct Albany sex cult/MLM, NXIVM, but also takes him to a Stepford Wives-esque baby shower at the Florida mansion home of an energy drink CEO who I am 1000% sure probably voted for Trump but welcomes John with gracious enthusiasm the minute he mentions he’s filming for an HBO show. To say that every episode is a journey is an understatement, but isn’t that true of life? How To With John Wilson isn’t like anything else on television, and because of that, I hope it runs for years.
9) Real Housewives of Beverly Hills/Salt Lake City (Bravo)
Some of you may scoff, but the Real Housewives franchise is always at its best when it unknowingly becomes an indictment of wealth and the privilege it affords, and that happened on not just one but TWO series this year as Erika Gerardi (Real Housewives of Beverly Hills) and Jen Shah (Real Housewives of Salt Lake City) both face actual indictments and federal investigations for their alleged involvement in two separate fraudulent schemes. As a result, their fellow castmates became secondary investigators, trying to parse out the truth about women who rely on a lot of smoke & mirrors to maintain their perceived wealth, status, and beauty. It’s been equally frustrating as it has been fascinating, and I can’t believe the FBI and probably a bunch of federal judges and jurors are gonna have to watch hours of Bravo reality television as evidence. It’s a perfect intersection of America’s obsession with status, fame, greed, and our decaying judicial system.
8) Starstruck (HBO Max)
As a rom com connoisseur, I completely devoured creator and star Rose Matafeo’s charming and hilarious Starstruck in basically one sitting. Like other bittersweet Britcoms before it (the superb Lovesick comes to mind), Starstruck ably tackles the thorny ups and downs of a budding romance (born out of a one-night-stand) between famous movie star Tom (the v hot Nikesh Patel) and struggling-to-pay-her-rent Jessie (Matafeo). The series borrows a bit from Notting Hill on the “can real people date movie stars” question, but Matafeo takes it to realer, surprising places, playing with genre tropes and never letting the show fall into a series of stereotypes. It’s a welcome breath of fresh air. A post-coital dance to the great 90s bop “Return of the Mack” had me tickled pink. I am eagerly awaiting season two. Matafeo is a star.
7) Cruel Summer (Freeform)
Though it was Freeform’s (formerly ABC Family - home of my beloved Greek in the late 2000s/early 2010s) most-watched series ever, I’m still not sure enough people watched Cruel Summer, an addictive, twisty, teen thriller about the kidnapping and subsequent return of teen Kate Wallace (a very, very good Olivia Holt). Each episode details the events of the same day in 1993, 1994, and 1995 as our two main protagonists, Kate and Jeanette (Chiara Aurelia, who capably shifts gears between shy, confident, and moody) navigate the events surrounding the kidnapping, high school, and family drama. Reminiscent of the Lois Duncan mystery novels I tore through as a young teen, Cruel Summer isn’t just for the age 18-34 demo; it’s a worthy piece of popcorn entertainment that doubles as a time capsule of the early to mid-90s and the media frenzy that often followed disappearances of wealthy white girls (think Jon Benet Ramsey or Elizabeth Smart). But it also has smart things to say about sexual trauma, mental health, classism, and the expectations put on teen girls. Oh and the needle drops are A+.
6) Hacks (HBO Max)
I meant to write about Hacks months ago but ultimately got sidetracked by not just other writing but other TV. This is to its advantage, because I’ve forgotten some of my initial criticisms of it, and now come around to thinking the things about it that frustrated me are also part of what ultimately make it one of the best shows of the year. If either of these characters—over-confident twentysomething Ava (Hannah Einbinder) and veteran comedic legend Deborah Vance (Jean Smart, who is fantastic here)—were more likable, the series would not only lose its core tension but reinforce the idea that in order to be successful (in any field, let alone comedy), women must play the game, which is to say, be likable all the time. Jean Smart is a force of nature here, and Hannah Einbinder understands when to simply get out of her way. At times, I feel it occasionally leans a little too in the way of white feminism—and not just because of the casting—but ultimately, Hacks is a gratifying female mentor/mentee story with a big ole beating heart beneath its prickly, sequined exterior.
Stay tuned for part II aka my top 5 TV shows of the year coming later this week!
Thanks for reading! If you enjoyed this, please consider a paid subscription (which includes monthly tarot readings).
Don’t hesitate to drop me a line if you feel so inclined!
-Emmy